The comprehensive study about psychosocial factors and nervous basis on the impulsivity of eating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Noma Shun'ichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40314190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上床 輝久  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (20447973)
杉原 玄一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402261)
Research Collaborator YANASE Maya  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教
NODA Tomomi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員
MURAO Ema  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員
ISOBE Masanori  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員
KAWABATA Michiko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
MISHIMA Ryo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
TOSE Keima  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
OONUMA Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食障害 / 脳画像 / 感情制御 / 意思決定 / 窃盗 / 脳機能画像 / 報酬系 / 衝動性 / 自閉性 / 社会認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On impulsivity of the patients with eating disorders, the brain image studies (Study A) and the investigation study of the prisoners because of theft (Study B) were conducted. The subjects of the Study A were the patients with eating disorders who were treated at the Kyoto University Hospital. The nervous activity levels of the patients with anorexia nervosa, binge/purging type during punishment anticipation task on the functional MRI were high. The nervous activity levels of the patients with anorexia nervosa, restricting type during reaction control task (GO-NOGO task) were activated. The scores of the Autisum Questionaire of the patients with anorexia nervosa were high. On the economic game task to estimate the ability of decision making, the rate of acceptance of unfair distribution of the patients with eating disorders was high. On the Study B, the thief behaviors occurred after the onset of the disease on 75% of the prisoners with eating disorders.