Development and Pathogenesis study of the diagnostic marker with sensory impairments in the autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yuka  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (20448062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山森 英長  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90570250)
藤本 美智子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50647625)
藤野 陽生  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (20707343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 診断マーカー / 感覚障害 / 発達障害 / 中間表現型 / 生物学的精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory processing abnormalities in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is included in the latest diagnostic criteria; DSM-5. However, there is no standard method to evaluate sensory abnormalities in individuals with ASD. We compared objective pain sensitivity for 3 different stimuli. Then, we compared both the subjective pain sensitivity assessed by the visual analogue scale (VAS) and the quality of pain assessed by the short form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SF-MPQ) for maximum tolerable pain intensities of each stimulation. The pain detection thresholds and pain tolerances of ASD were not impaired, which suggests that differences do not exist between groups with regard to the somatic perception of pain. However, ASD were significantly hyposensitive with regard to subjective pain intensity and affective aspects of pain sensitivity compared with controls. Our results suggest that the cognitive pathways for pain processing are impaired in ASD.