Psychosocial assessment of living liver donors and recipients: a retrospective and prospective study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
mitsuyasu hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (00533176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嵜 弘詔  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50224762)
大橋 綾子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50774519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZUMI TOMOHARU (IKEGAMI TORU)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリエゾン精神医学 / 生体肝移植 / せん妄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how living donor liver transplantation impact donors’ and recipients’ mental health and health-related quality of life. A prospective cohort and a retrospective cohort of donors and recipients who experienced living liver transplantation at Kyushu University were assessed. Post-operational psychiatric illness such as delirium or insomnia were diagnosed with 17.7~23.1% of donors and 44.4~49.6% of recipients. At 3 month post-operation, donors showed lower level of physical summary score of SF36 (quality of life measure) compared to their preoperative score. These low physical level had not recovered at 6month post-operation.