Does the Atomic bomb experience affect neuro-cognitive episodes? : Mental health of aging bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Hideyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 悟郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00253691)
田中 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (60613601)
中尾 理恵子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (80315267)
本田 純久  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90244053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Hirohisa  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10380883)
Research Collaborator ISO Fumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会精神医学 / 疫学 / 被爆者 / 精神健康 / 認知機能 / 精神医学 / 疫学研究 / 認知症 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cognitive function and mental health survey for Atomic bomb (A-bomb) survivors and non-A-bomb survivors living in Nagasaki City and its suburbs. This research is approved by the Nagasaki University Medical Ethics Committee.
In the first stage screening, 85 A-bomb survivors and 47 non-A-bomb survivors had MoCA less than 26 points. Twenty-four A-bomb survivors and six non-A-bomb survivors had GHQ-12 score of 4 or more. In the second stage, the A-bomb survivors (90 people) and non-A-bomb survivors (48 people) were included. Seven A-bomb survivors and six non-A-bomb survivors had MMSE less than 24 points. Twenty-four A-bomb survivors and nine non-A-bomb survivors had GHQ-30 score of 4 or more. However, neither the first stage nor the second stage showed a statistically significant difference between the A-bomb survivors group and the non-exposed group. It seems necessary to conduct more detailed analysis in the future.