Randomized controlled trial of new-generation cognitive behavioral therapy (mindfulness cognitive therapy) for depression, anxiety and fatigue of patients with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30327639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PARK Sunre  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (90338195)
SADO Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317266)
JINNO Hiromitsu  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20216261)
NAKAGAWA Atsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30338149)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心理療法 / 認知行動療法 / マインドフルネス / がん / うつ / 不安 / 倦怠感 / QOL / QOL / 乳がん / 精神療法 / サイコオンコロジー / マインドフルネス認知療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine effectiveness of mindfulness-based cognitive therapy (MBCT) for psychological and physical symptoms of breast cancer patients. A total of 74 patients with stage I-III breast cancer were randomized to eight-session MBCT or wait-list control. After eight weeks, patients in the MBCT group had significantly lower level of depression and anxiety (Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale: HADS) lower fear of cancer recurrence (Concerns about Recurrence Scare: CARS), better spiritual well-being (Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy Spiritual Well-being Scale: FACIT-Sp), lower fatigue (Brief Fatigue Inventory: BFI), better mindfulness attitude (Five Facet Mindfulness Questionnaire: FFMQ), and better QOL (Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - General: FACT-G) (all p < 0.01). This significant difference sustained at four weeks after completion of the program. This is the first study in Japan that demonstrated effectiveness of MBCT for cancer patients.