Development of sustain mental health status of Expatriates in developing nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA YOSHIAKI  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00258229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海外赴任者のメンタルヘルス / 海外生活のストレス要因 / ストレス対処行動 / 海外赴任者の感染症罹患 / 発展途上国のメンタルヘルス阻害要因 / 発展途上国のストレス要因 / 海外赴任者の感染症罹患状況 / 海外在留邦人 / メンタルヘルス / ミャンマー / 海外赴任者 / 異文化ストレス / 最後のフロンティア / 多文化メンタルヘルス / 途上国医療事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out 10 on-site surveys during the period of the grant in Myanmar, a country with marked economic development and environmental changes, to collect data necessary for providing mental health care to expatriates stationed in emerging or developing countries.
These surveys included items on stress factors and stress coping behaviors as well as the influencing factors, such as status of contraction of infectious diseases and trends in the incidence of mental health problems. We further clarified what support from the company’s main office is necessary for employees stationed abroad.
We published articles with the data necessary for the future establishment of operations overseas, including how overseas operations would change along with the stages of the company’s expansion. We also provided the data to the public in a format that was direct and useful, in the form of articles for the publications by the Japan Business Federation(KEIDANREN) and in economics journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の海外赴任は、発展途上国や新興国への赴任が増加し、さらに、赴任者のすそ野も拡大している。この中で、海外勤務で遭遇するストレス要因や支援すべきポイントも、現地の発展段階に応じて変化してゆく。本研究では、短期間で大きく環境変化や政治経済発展が見られるミャンマーをフィールドに継続的調査をおこなった。
本研究では、ミャンマーにおける勤務者の継続的調査をおこない、発展段階に応じたストレス要因・ストレス対処行動・現地で遭遇する感染症・本社から支援すべき内容などを明らかにし、企業に直接伝わる方法で一般社会に研究成果の還元をおこなった。