Improvement of working memory impairment and its neural mechanism in patients with schizophrenia using working memory-focused rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医員 (00631342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 和幸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 院長 (30198056)
住吉 太幹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 部長 (80286062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知リハビリテーション / ワーキングメモリ / 脳画像解析 / 認知機能障害 / 内発的動機づけ / fMRI / 神経メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with schizophrenia (SCZ) are known to show marked deficits in seven major cognitive domains (Green e al., 2004). It has been widely accepted that these cognitive impairments in SCZ are closely related to the impairment of social functioning such as interpersonal relationship, employment, and independent living (Green, 1996; Green et al., 2000). By using our developed working memory-focused rehabilitation, we examined its therapeutic effect. As a result, we found that not only the BACS working memory score but also the BACS composite score in post-rehabilitation was significantly higher than that in pre-rehabilitation. This finding suggest that the present treatment method is effective for the improvement of broadly cognitive impairment. Moreover, we have been examined the neural mechanism of the therapeutic effect by analyzing brain imaging data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、開発したワーキングメモリリハビリテーションが、ワーキングメモリ障害の治療だけでなく,前頭前野の活性化を助長することで、 認知機能障害全般に対する機能改善効果を促すことを示唆している。これまで種々の認知領域をターゲットとした認知リハビリテーションが主流であったが、本結果は特定の認知領域をターゲットとすることで、より効率的・効果的なリハビリテーションが実現できることを示唆しており、認知リハビリテーションの最適化を促進する重要な成果と考えられる。さらに実施中の画像解析から改善メカニズムを探り、治療の効果予測因子や社会機能向上に関与する生物学的指標が明らかになる可能性がある。