Research for shared decision making model of psychiatric treatments in perinatal periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 診療部長 (50589512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェアードデシジョンモデル / 意思決定支援システム / 周産期 / メンタルヘルス / 薬物療法 / 産後うつ病 / 妊娠 / シャードデシジョン / 向精神薬 / 無作為化比較対照試験 / シェアードデシジョン / 意志決定支援システム / シェアードデシジョンメイキング / 妊婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed decision-making system in perinatal periods based on shared decision model in which women with mental health problems can share opinions with psychiatrists and make decisions. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effectiveness of the system. We made a manual for professionals and performed a randomized controlled trial. We demonstrated that this model can improve the drop-out ratio of the treatments in perinatal periods, women's mental health, the drop-out ratio of the medications. We also performed the workshop of the decision-making system in perinatal periods to disseminate our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中に精神疾患のため精神科治療が必要な患者に対し、精神科医師と意見を共有しながら治療を選択するシェアードデシジョンモデルに基づく意思決定支援システムが、周産期にメンタルヘルスの問題を持つ妊産婦の支援に有効であることが示され、臨床現場でも本研究で開発した意思決定支援システムを行うことが有効であると考えられる。