Development of a novel tumor-targeting ultrasound contrast agent and its application as a carrier for the drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Yoshito  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20375546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 宏史  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50361390)
山口 藍子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座等教員 (80609032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 微小気泡 / 腫瘍特異的 / ナノバブル / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate a modulation in the polymer formulation to produce a thin-shelled PFOB nanobubbles while keeping its echogenicity, stealth property, and active targeting potential. Polymer formulation contains 40% PLGA-PEG yields the PEGylated PFOB nanocapsules of approximately 150 nm size with average thickness-to-radius ratio down to 0.15. Despite the acoustic response improvement, the in vivo tumor accumulation was inadequate to generate an observable acoustic response to the ultrasound power at the clinical level. Further modification in drug design was warranted.