Construction of microcirculation and imaging evaluation method in intractable disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Ukihide  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20415524)
Research Collaborator KANO Daisuke  国立研究開発法人 国立がん研究センター東病院, 薬剤部, 試験検査主任 (70392347)
DOI Hisashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 神戸事業所ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (00421818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsInterim / Response / 血管構築 / インテグリン / 画像医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarification of angiogenetic microcirculation in several subtypes of intractable diseases was tried using integrin-related RGD(Arg-Gly-Asp) peptide imgaing which is known as one of the angiogenetic surrogate markers. This PET probe enabled to evaluate earlier response to BV therapy in solid and non-solid tumor mouse models. As well as RGD peptide, correlation between mitotic activity and salvage TCA cycle metabolic imgaing were compared. There were variety in response to therapy, but response assessment could be performed safely and correctly using interim imaging methods.