Study on the development of radiometal-octabromoporphyrines as a tumor imaging agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoji  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (10368483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 数馬  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / ポルフィリン / 金属 / 錯体 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new radiometal-octabromoporphyrines was developed and the possibililty of application for a new tumor imaging agent was examined. As a result, it was found that Octabromotetrakis (4-carboxyphenyl)porphine(OBTCPP) could be very rapidly radiolabelled by 111In, a radio nuclear for diagnosis. It was also found that, in tumor bearing mice transplanted colon26 tumor cell, 111In-OBTCPP was accumulated in the tumor at about 5%ID/g, and tumor to muscle ratio was over 10. Furthermore, in SPECT-CT imaging study, the image acquired 24 h after injection reflected bio-distribution study, and the tumor was visualized. In conclusion, 111In-OBTCPP has possibility of application for a new tumor imaging agent.