Establishment of radiation dose and energy evaluation methods for X-ray computed tomography having new concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kosuke  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30507372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正尚  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (80720979)
Research Collaborator LIN Pei-Jan Paul  Virginia Commonwealth University, Medical Center・Radiology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 被ばく / 線量 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, radiation dose and energy evaluation methods for dual-source and area-detector CT, which have new concepts, was devised, and their accuracy was confirmed. In dual-source CT, the methods for correcting dose values of small dosimeters, easily evaluating half-value layer, and dose measurement for high-pitch acquisition by using small dosimeters were constructed. In area-detector CT, the optimization of dosimeter used for evaluating radiation dose was conducted.