Combined analysis of vessel wall motion and blood flow for brain aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20362733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤中 俊之  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (00359845)
伊井 仁志  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50513016)
和田 成生  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
中村 元  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80533794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 壁運動 / MRI / 血流シュミレーション / CFD / phase contrast / vessel wall imaging / 血管壁イメージング / 拍動 / 頚動脈 / black blood image
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop an MRI imaging method that can measure vessel wall motion accompanying the cardiac cycle, and to establish the new parameters of the cerebral aneurysm wall and blood flow. We attempted intracranial MR imaging to visualize the movement of the arterial wall, but it is difficult to express motion of the blood vessel wall with high accuracy with heartbeat. In cervical blood vessels, surface coils can be used, and it has become possible to use vessel wall imaging that suppresses intravascular signals with special pulses. Currently the T1-TSE method using MSDE is developed to image the vessel wall after different TI time. I got an image of 10 phases of 1 heart beat in 5 minutes. Recent updates of MR units, we are try to visualize the blood vessel wall in the brain.
Apart from this study, we investigated improvement of CFD accuracy from all blood flow information using 4D-Flow MRI and developed a new feedback control method.