CT enteroclysis/enterography findings in vascular lesions of the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kensaku  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (80363109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 尚文  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40157334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCT enteroclysis / CT enterography / small bowel tumor / Crohn's Disease / ulcerative colitis / CT enteroclysis / 炎症性腸疾患 / 小腸腫瘍 / 消化管出血 / 小腸疾患 / CT / 小腸血管奇形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched CTE findings of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). IBD included ulcerative colitis (UC) and Crohn’s disease (CD). Mucosal enhancement, intestinal wall thickening and mural stratification closely associated with clinical activity in UC. Additionally, CTE showed not only common finding such as inflammatory pseudopolyp but also important complications such as toxic megacolon and colorectal cancer. In CD, enhancement degree of the small bowel mucosa was closely associated with of clinical activity. Intestinal wall thickening was usually greater than UC. CTE also showed not only common findings such as cobblestone appearance and skip lesions but also important complications such as luminal stenosis, fistulas, abscess and perianal abnormalities. CTE may be considered an excellent imaging modality for the evaluation of the depiction, extent of bowel involvement, disease activity, and complications of IBD