Patient organ doses from CT based on absorbed dose-to-water dosimetry using cylindrical water phantoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Fujio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (00295148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (20646971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMulti-detector CT / Monte Carlo simulation / CT dosimetry / organ dose / 被ばく線量 / X-CT / 自動露出機構 / モンテカルロ計算 / 線量分布計算 / Multi detector / 電離量測定 / X線CT / モンテカルロ法 / 吸収線量計測 / 線量体積ヒストグラム / 電離箱測定 / 線質変換係数 / コバルト水吸収線量校正定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated patient organ dose based on absorbed water-to-dose measurements using cylindrical water phantoms. (1) The sources for four commercial MDCT scanners were modeled with the Monte Carlo method based on Al-attenuation curves and lateral dose profiles in free air. (2) The absorbed dose to water in cylindrical water phantoms was measured with a Farmer-type ionization chamber and was calculated by Monte Carlo method (3) The patient organ dose was calculated from dose volume histograms obtained by the Monte Carlo method using CT images. (4) The reduction of the exposure dose investigated by simulating a tube-current modulation technique using the Monte Carlo method.