Diagnostic evaluation for patient dose reduction by using reconstructed simulated low-dose CT images and virtual machine observer system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30551311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低線量CT画像 / 観察者実験 / シミュレーション / ROC 解析 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / machine observer / 医療ひばく / コンピュータ断層撮影(CT) / 医療被ばく / ROC解析 / コンピュータ断層撮影(CT) / 低線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the optimization of patient dose in computed tomography (CT) examination, we developed and validated a method of diagnostic evaluation for patient dose reduction by using reconstructed of simulated low-contrast CT images.
For diagnostic evaluation, instead of human observers, we applied an artificial intelligent technique with deep machine learning for the detection of low-contrast signals. We performed a basic experiment with our new method and demonstrated a clinical utility of this method. In the optimization of patient dose reduction, we developed a new paired comparison method which compared a pair of images obtained from the different levels of radiation dose. By using this new method, we demonstrated an optimized dose level of CT images and reported with the original paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT画像の低線量化は国民だけでなく、多くの臨床医が望むことであり、その低線量CT画像を既存のCT画像から容易に再構成できる本再構成法は、CT撮影における線量の最適化だけでなく、線量の変化に伴う病変の表示変化を学習する目的にも有用であると考える。
また、本研究で開発したコンピュータによる仮想観察者実験システムや新しい一対比較法の手法、そして、様々な観察者実験用のソフトウエアを用いることにより、これまで以上に観察者実験の実施が容易になり、さらには、ヒトによる観察者実験の制約のために検討されていなかった様々な項目についての検証が今後は可能となると考えられる。