Development of supporting system for imaging diagnosis using multimodal sensory integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University (2017)
Oita University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TANOUE SHUICHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 浩明  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00274738)
森 宣  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20128226)
清末 一路  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40264345)
賀川 経夫  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90253773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画層診断 / マルチモーダル感覚情報 / 画像診断支援 / CT(Computed Tomography) / 肺孤立性病変 / 可聴化 / 画像診断 / 診断支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent development of imaging modalities can produce huge amount of imaging data, which requires harder imaging analysis for diagnostic radiologists than it used to be. This research was aimed to develop the multimodal sensory integration to support the imaging diagnosis. We developed a prototype program in which imaging data could be converted to sound and the sound could be simultaneously presented with the images. In the experimental study to compare the prototype program and conventional diagnosis, the diagnostic accuracy using the program was not improved. Further improvement of the program is needed.