Observation of porcine liver vessels by X-ray phase contrast image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
MORI KOICHI  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90274977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 知幸  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30704605)
関根 紀夫  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70295434)
小原 弘道  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80305424)
中島 修一  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00735061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords位相コントラスト / 放射光 / 肝臓 / 小葉 / 豚 / X線 / 循環 / 放射線技術学 / 類洞 / 肝小葉 / 中心静脈 / 血管造影 / 血管 / 位相イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experiment was performed at Synchrotron Radiation Research Facility (KEKPF). Images of blood vessels were taken by X-ray phase contrast method. Four specimens of pig liver of 2-3 months old and about 20 kg body weight were used. Warm ischemic time of the samples were 0 or 60 minutes. Simple chilling at 4 to 10 °C for 2 to 4 hours, then the liver preservation solution was perfused for about 2 hours. For describing the hepatic lobule, an ultrasonic contrast medium was used. A granular structure appeared in the image about 1-2 hours after injection of the contrast medium from the portal vein or the hepatic artery. Its shape was polygonal or nearly circular. One granular structure is considered to correspond to one hepatic lobule.We succeeded in depicting hepatic lobules by this technique.