Project/Area Number |
15K09902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIOKA Kunihiro 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210648)
SUZUKI Michiko 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10740780)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CT / サブトラクション / 閉塞性動脈疾患 / 動脈硬化 / CT angiography / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 画像診断 / Computed Tomography / 血管造影 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed novel non-invasive imaging using computed tomographic angiography (CTA) for evaluating peripheral arterial occlusive disease caused by arteriosclerosis. In this study, we especially focused on the accuracy in detecting severe stenosis within the lesion surrounded by the arterial wall calcification, and we developed the technique named “subtraction CTA”. In comparison with invasive angiography, subtraction CTA had high correlation in detecting lesion severity and its diagnostic accuracy was 89%. Remarkably, in cases of critical limb ischemia, the diagnostic accuracy of subtraction CTA was 94.6%. We also evaluated the utility of ultra-high resolution computed tomography (CT) in detecting lesions at smaller caliber arteries such as digital arteries of the foot. Subtraction CTA technique was also available in the use of ultra-high resolution CT, non-invasive visualization of digital artery of the foot was feasibly achieved.