Project/Area Number |
15K09903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Shunsaku 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80150324)
MAKINO Akira 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (00566226)
Research Collaborator |
OZEKI Ei-ichi 株式会社島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 腫瘍 / 放射性標識 / SPECT / 創薬 / 放射性標識合成 / セラノスティクス / 体内動態 / マウス / インビボ / ナノ粒子 / PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lactosome is nanocarrier with stealth and tumor recognition ability. We reported previously a successful in vivo imaging of mouse tumor of radio-labeled Lactosome as the preliminary study with using small animal PET or SPECT. However, its tumor uptake rate was slow and there was a suspicion that the biodistribution of radioactivity did not reflect that of Lactosomes. As well as finding more stable radiolabeled lactosomes in vivo, improvement of drug design, such as high tumor recognition ability, is necessary in order to shorten the imaging time. In this study, we tried to find stable iodine-labeled lactosomes in vivo and synthesized radioactive lactosomes incorporating folate receptor ligand on its surface.