| Project/Area Number |
15K09906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyorin University (2017-2018) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中岡 隆志 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80241256)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Isao
FUKUI Rika
SATO Munekuni
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 二重エネルギーCT / 冠動脈CT / 非石灰化プラーク / 物質弁別画像 / 実効原子番号 / 冠動脈石灰化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed effective atomic number (EAN) analysis of coronary artery calcifications (CACs) and non-calcified coronary plaques using electrocardiography-gated coronary dual-energy CT with fast tube voltage switching. EAN of most CACs was equivalent to that of calcium oxalate monohydrate (COM). Use of material decomposition images using iodine and COM as the basis materials can remove CACs and thus improve diagnostic accuracy of coronary artery stenosis. EAN measurement of non-calcified coronary plaques can improve diagnostic accuracy of vulnerable plaques.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、冠動脈石灰化の主成分はシュウ酸カルシウムである可能性が示唆された。本知見は冠動脈石灰化のメカニズムを解明する基礎になりうる。石灰化が高度な場合、冠動脈CTによる正確な冠動脈狭窄の診断がしばしば困難となる。我々の二重エネルギーCTで冠動脈内腔の造影剤とシュウ酸カルシウムを弁別し、石灰化を除去することで冠動脈狭窄の診断能も改善しうることが判明した。 急性冠症候群の診断において、不安定プラークの診断が重要である。通常のCTでは困難な実効原子番号計測により、不安定プラークの検出能も改善しうる。 こうして、冠動脈CTを用いた非侵襲的な冠動脈疾患の診断がさらに有用になっていくと考える。