The establishment of new diagnostic imaging technique for the prediction of outcome to chemoradiothearpy in head and neck cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Munetaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90288308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 裕之  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 化学放射線療法 / perfusion CT / 定量化 / 放射線治療 / 機能画像 / biomarker / perfuison CT / volume perfuiosn
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perfusion CT imaging(PCT) provides usful information regarding a tumor's vascular physiology and hemodynamics. We investigated the feasibility of PCT for the diagnostic performance of head and neck cancer(HNC), and the prediction of treatment outcome to chemoradiotherapy for HNC patients. As a result, PCT provided the usiful informations for the evaluation of tumor spread aera and the detection of metastatic cervical lymph node using quantification. In addition, pre-treatment BF and BV values of primary tumor, and the fractional change in BF and BV value during treatmnet correlated with the RECIST classification and tumor regresion ratio.