Avanced imaging of coronary vasculitis associated with Kasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SUDA KENJI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10399173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 宣広  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10320186)
工藤 嘉公  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368920)
吉本 裕良  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10624463)
岸本 慎太郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60648632)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Shintaro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60648632)
YOSHIMOTO Hironaga  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10624463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords川崎病 / 冠状動脈瘤 / ポジトロン断層診断法 / 冠動脈瘤 / 血管炎 / 心臓核医学 / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー / フルオロデオキシグルコース / 分子イメージング / 大動脈 / ポジトロンエミッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease is the most common acquired heart disease in the developed countries and its incidence rate is the highest in Japan where more than 15,000 patients are suffered every year. The most important complication of this disease is coronary aneurysm formation that can progress to intimal thickening and calcification leading to coronary stenosis and ischemic heart disease.
In this project, we compared coronary wall uptake of 18-fluorodeoxyglucose using positron emission tomography combined with X-ray computed tomography between patients left with persistent coronary aneurysms and those whose coronary aneurysms disappeared with time and found that patients with persistent coronary aneurysms showed significantly higher coronary wall uptake of 18-fluorodeoxyglucose suggesting active inflammatory process at coronary wall in these patients.We have just started comparison of magnetic resonance images with positoron emission tomographic images.