Proposal and evaluation of mediastinal compartment classification and staging using image diagnosis of mediastinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KIMINORI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 文和  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30153852)
原 眞咲  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (50244562)
富山 憲幸  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50294070)
楠本 昌彦  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252767)
Research Collaborator SUMI akiko
KUHARA asako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords縦隔腫瘍 / 胸腺上皮性腫瘍 / 縦隔区画 / 画像診断 / CT / MRI / 病期分類 / 予後因子 / 縦隔区分 / TNM国際病期分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Using digital images of 500 cases of mediastinal mass lesions, the Japan Association for Research on the Thymus (JART) mediastinal compartment classification method (four-compartments method) proposed by this research group and the methodology of the International Thymic Malignancy Interest Group (ITMIG) (three-compartments method) which was defined with reference to our JART method were compared. There was no difference between them, and it was concluded that it would be convenient to use the latter as an international standard.
2) With regard to the new international TNM classification and tissue classification, various imaging findings obtained by CT and MRI of our 100 and more cases were assessed. Important results were obtained such as correlation with tissue classification, definition of important imaging findings to support TNM classification, and imaging findings as prognostic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで縦隔の区画法に関して国際基準となる方法論はなかったが、本研究グループが世界で初めてCT横断画像を用いた区画法を提案した。これを参考として胸腺悪性腫瘍研究グループ(ITMIG)が新提案を行ったが、実際には症例の検討は行われていなかった。本研究では、これを検証することで国際基準足ることを示すことができたと考える。
胸腺上皮性腫瘍は希少疾患であり、多数例のCT、MRIの多角的な検討は難しいが、本研究では、組織分類との相関、TNM分類の一助として、また予後因子となる画像所見を示すことができ、胸腺腫瘍の診療において役立つ情報を与えることができたと考える。