Project/Area Number |
15K09912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2017) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TEMMA TAKASHI 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90378787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 秀博 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (30322720)
小野 正博 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80336180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENMI JUNICHIRO 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任講師 (80393205)
Research Collaborator |
KONDO NAOYA 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80756172)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / PET / 脳エネルギー代謝 / 画像診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a research aimed at obtaining a footing in multifaceted PET analysis of multiple sclerosis(MS) which is an intractable disease of uncertain etiology. We established a synthesis method of L-[3-11C]lactate and 18F-PBR111 for analyzing the brain lactate and inflammation, which enabled PET analysis in small animals. Also, for the brain energy metabolism analysis of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) mouse, we developed an 15O-PET method for in vivo measurement of cerebral oxygen metabolism which is applicable to mice with spontaneous respiration of 15O-gas. Furthermore, we found by PET/MRI analysis in EAE mice that 18F-PQ6 is able to detect white matter lesions with high sensitivity.