Recommended protocol for breast diffusion weighted images and standardization of ADC values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Yui  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60644698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 忠司  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40151401)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
高澤 千晶  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60623189)
伊藤 康一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 拡散強調画像 / 標準化 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the correlation with the prognostic factor of breast cancer is known as the improvement of the specificity in the discrimination between benign and malignant as the usefulness of diffusion weighted images in breast cancer, it is stated that the sequence is expected at the research level in the future Only. In the background, DWI believes that standardization is difficult, distortion in the breast region by EPI method, noise, magnetic susceptibility artifacts. In this research, DWI imaging of the TSE method was taken as a new method against the conventional EPI method, and the image quality and the diagnostic ability were compared. As a result, the TSE method is superior to the EPI method in terms of improving SNR and distortion, and imaging of DWI using the TSE method is considered to be an imaging method leading to standardization.