Intravoxel-incoherent-motion (IVIM) MRI as a noninvasive method for estimating cerebral blood volume in ischemic brain disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hajime  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20333817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 幹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00361098)
麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20375017)
木下 俊文  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 副センター長 (70314599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡散強調画像 / 毛細血管 / 組織血流 / 拡散係数 / 組織血液量 / MRI / 血液量 / IVIM / 血流 / 酸素飽和度 / 虚血性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravoxel-incoherent-motion (IVIM) MRI is a noninvasive method for investigating vascular as well as extra-vascular component in living tissue by use of diffusion-weighted MRI. We investigated if this noninvasive method is useful for estimating cerebral blood volume in ischemic brain disease.
We found that the vascular component was detectable, but observed signals were small in the study of normal volunteers. There were regions where reliable information was difficult to obtain such as parts of the frontal brain region.In clinical study, the vascular component was detectable for ischemic disease because of dilatation of blood vessels in those situations. We also found that blood oxygenation of the vascular components could be estimated.