The development of hemodynamic functional mapping based on Arterial spin labeling and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hirohiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10242596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 康博  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 講師 (90422675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI KAZUNOBU  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (00645773)
HIGASHINO YOSHIFUMI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (80554542)
OKAZAWA HIDEHIKO  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
TSUJIKAWA TETSUYA  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (30380033)
ISHIDA SHOTA  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 診療放射線技師 (50817559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsArterial Spin Labeling / MR perfusion / pCASL / 脳循環代謝 / 閉塞性脳血管障害 / MRI / Arterial spin labeling / ASL / perfusion / brain / CBF / CBV / Arterial spin labeling / 脳血流 / MR perfusion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arterial spin labeling (ASL) is a means of non-invasive MR perfusion assessment, which can provide a quantitative value of cerebral blood flow (CBF). However, quantitative measurement of CBF with this method depends on a number of parameters including T1 of brain and arterial transit time (DELTA). Arterial transit time has most significant effect for the accuracy of CBF calculation due to the errors of fixed parameters. In the current study, we have demonstrated the feasibility of ATT calculation using a two-compartment model and confirmed that the transit time corrected ASL-CBF correlated well with PET-CBF in patients with chronic occlusive cerebral vascular disease. Moreover, we have proposed new vascular suppression method (DANTE), with which preliminary in vivo examination showed that the DANTE ASL technique had more homogenous vascular suppression effects than MSDE.