Usefulness of high spatial and temporal resplution dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI in the diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fujinaga Yasunari  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70334901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒住 昌弘  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (30377642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ダイナミックMRI / radial VIBE / 経皮的肝動脈造影下cine CT / コロナ濃染 / 腫瘍周囲低信号帯 / transient severe motion / 再発率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a new dynamic contrast-enhanced MR sequence which had high-spatial and -temporal resolution and was useful for diagnosing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) .
We evaluated that radial VIBE with k-space weighted image reconstruction (r-VIBE-KWIC) minimized artifact and produced high-quality and high temporal resolution images compared with Cartesian VIBE. In addition, it has diagnostic potential comparable with that of dynamic CT during hepatic arteriography in the hemodynamic evaluation of hypervascular HCC. Usefulness of r-VIBE-KWIC for differentiating between HCC and cholangiocarcinoma is under consideration.