T1 rho map analysis for the evaluation of early hepatic fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Goshima Satoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90402205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 信行  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724561)
渡邊 春夫  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30456529)
野田 佳史  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60643020)
兼松 雅之  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 肝臓 / T1rho / T1 rho / 肝 / 肝硬変 / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied newly advanced T1 rho calculation to the evaluation of liver fibrosis on the basis of semi-quantitative analysis for high-molecular compound. We found the weak correlation between T1 rho value of the liver and Child-Pugh score and APRI, whereas the liver-to-spleen ratio of T1 rho value demonstrated a significant difference between patients with and without chronic liver damage. There was no significant differences between focal liver nodules. It is hoped that further study will be applied to analysis of glycose metabolism within the malignant tumor and liver induced jaundice.