Development of computer-assisted diagnosis of thoracic diseases using a large scale 3D-CT image database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shingo Iwano  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本谷 秀堅  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282688)
木戸 尚治  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90314814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胸部CT / 肺癌 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 原発性肺癌 / 3D-CT / PET/CT / 3D-CT / TNM分類 / 予後予測 / CAD / 医用画像工学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new CAD system that integrates chest 3D-CT and FDG-PET/CT images with medical information, and developed a new CAD system for the prognosis of primary lung cancer, and obtained the following four findings: 1) Accurate prognosis can be predicted by adding PET/CT quantitative data to CT images in the clinical staging of lung cancer; 2) Accurate prognosis can be predicted by 3D image analysis of Part-solid type lung cancer by CAD; 3) MTD (Metabolic Tumor Diameter) is developed as a new quantitative index of PET/CT, which is consistent with the staging of early stage lung cancer; 4) Ground-glass opacity on CT findings of lung cancer is related to prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の原発性肺癌の病期分類・予後予測は手術で摘出した病理所見(病理病期分類)に基づいて行われてきた。
しかし近年、小型肺癌については定位放射線治療の成績が手術に匹敵するとの報告がなされるようになっており、臨床病期分類の精度向上が課題の1つであった。
本研究成果は、肺癌の予後予測に非侵襲的な検査である3次元CTとFDG-PET/CTが重要な役割を果たしており、それらによって従来よりも正確に臨床病期分類を行うことが可能となったことを明らかにした。