Improvement of MRI-based brain connectome with high-speed and high-precision denoising techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Naoya  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定講師 (40526878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 玄一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402261)
藤原 宏志  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00362583)
鈴木 崇士  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (10572224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPGPU / ノイズ除去 / コネクトーム / MRI / 脳 / non-local means / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-local means (NLM) filter has been proposed, which can effectively remove noise with preserving edge in return for computational burden. We have therefore developed an accelerating software of the 3D NLM filter by general-purpose graphics processing units (GPGPU), which enables massively parallel computing. In the study, we applied the software to human and animal brain MRI and demonstrated that it is useful for brain connectome which has been innovating in recent years.