New Pulmonary MR Imaging with Ultra-Short TE for Morphological and Functional Evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yoshiharu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (30324924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20291453)
神山 久信  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30546487)
吉川 武  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (40332788)
眞庭 謙昌  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50362778)
杉村 和朗  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00136384)
松本 純明  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (60397833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線医学 / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to determine the appropriate sequence for (1) morphological and (2) functional evaluations by pulmonary MR imaging with ultra-short TE (UTE-MRI), and develop the software in this setting. In addition, the newly developed UTE-MRI was directly compare the capability for pulmonary functional and morphological changes with other modalities in patients with pulmonary diseases.