Evaluation of breast cancer by using MR imaging and positron emission tomography: To establish appropriate examination protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Matakazu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80380004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 滋  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30289178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳腺MRI / 拡散強調像 / ダイナミックMRI / PET / 拡散強調画像 / ダイナミック造影MRI / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish appropriate breast MRI protocols, focusing on diffusion weighted imaging (DWI) and dynamic contrast-enhanced MR imaging (DCE-MRI). DCE-MRI was performed at 3 protocols with different time resolutions (10, 30, and 85 seconds). DCE-MRI with a time resolution of 30 seconds was thought to be a useful protocol to evaluate tumor margin and internal enhancement. Regarding the usefulness of DWI, RESOLVE diffusion, which can produce images with less distortion, was obtained on the affected side. On visual and quantitative evaluation, RESOLVE diffusion showed better detectability compared with standard method (SPAIR diffusion) and could evaluate tumor characteristics of water diffusion. Hence, we hope that RESOLVE diffusion is widely used to evaluate characteristics of water diffusion in the bilateral breast. Unfortunately, we could not obtain sufficient results regarding positron emission tomography, because the number of patients was less than expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳腺MRI検査は乳癌の術前評価や治療効果判定、予後予測のために広く施行されており、拡散強調像や造影ダイナミックMRIが検査・診断の主体となるが、施設間で撮像法のばらつきが大きく、診断への影響も危惧される。今回我々が推奨する時間分解能30秒での造影ダイナミックMRIや、歪みの少ないRESOLVE diffusionによる拡散強調像では、適切な検査時間やデータ量の範囲で、乳癌結節の検出や性状評価を詳しく行う事ができると思われ、乳腺MRI検査の撮像プロトコールを標準化し、多施設で様々な検討や評価を行っていくための一つの指標となることが期待される。