| Project/Area Number |
15K09926
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Masafumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20228654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪間 稔 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20325294)
阿部 考志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (40645347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | MRS / redox / GSH / グルタミン酸 / グルタミン / GABA / MEGA-PRESS / グルタチオン / NAD / レドックス / 還元型グルタチオン / 神経疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to develop the quantitative biomarkers reflecting cerebral environment using MRS and MEGA - PRESS method. The metabolites as the targeted substances are glutathione (GSH) which is an antioxidant stress substance, γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) which is an inhibitory neurotransmitter, glutamate (Glu) which is an excitatory neurotransmitter and its metabolites Glutamine (Gln) etc. GSH in the brain of smokers was significantly lower than non-smokers, suggesting an increase in oxidative stress with smoking. In patients with chronic pain, Glu and Gln were significantly lower than those of healthy subjects, and GABA tended to be higher, and it was considered that there was excessive reaction of the inhibitory nervous system in patients with chronic pain.