Development of early diagnosis methods for uterine sarcoma by hemorrhage/necrosis imaging based on susceptibility-weighted sequences and MR spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
15K09927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 健司 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70274222)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | MRI / 子宮肉腫 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 出血イメージング / 壊死イメージング / 磁化率強調像 / 機能画像 / 出血 / 壊死 / lipid |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uterine corpus tumors were evaluated by MRI and MR spectroscopy (MRS) at 3T. Hemorrhage imaging by using susceptibility-weighted MR sequences could reveal intra-tumoral hemorrhage in uterine sarcomas with high sensitivity compared to the conventional MR images. Necrosis imaging by using MRS demonstrated low choline concentration reflecting decreased cellularity and high lipid concentration reflecting increased necrosis-associated mobile lipid droplets. We concluded that the combination of hemorrhage imaging and necrosis imaging may be useful for the early diagnosis of uterine sarcomas.