Chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST) imaging of head and neck tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川波 哲  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50330999)
長尾 充展  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60533081)
栂尾 理  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10452749)
山崎 誘三  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (00643347)
山之内 寅彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構別府医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, その他 (40748034)
藪内 英剛  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70380623)
日野 卓也  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10807100)
亀井 俊佑  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90778862)
進 政太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10794224)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耳下腺 / MRI / CEST / APT / 耳下腺腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mean amide proton transfer (APT) signal intensity of malignant parotid tumors was significantly higher than that of benign parotid tumors. Most of the malignant tumors showed APT signal intensities of 2% or more. The sensitivity and specificity were 77.8% and 65.0%, respectively. These results were presented at RSNA 2017.