Development of oxygen-enhanced cardiac MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawanami Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50330999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 武志  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419534)
山之内 寅彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40748034)
長尾 充展  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60533081)
藪内 英剛  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70380623)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 心臓 / 酸素 / 心筋症 / BOLD / 線維化 / 肥大型心筋症 / 拡張型心筋咀湯 / 拡張型心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the novel oxygen-enhanced MRI protocol, and investigated the utility of T2*-weighted cardiac MRI, visualizing the difference of signals during normoxia (T2*air) and hyperoxia (T2*oxy) in cases with normal, hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). Oxygen-enhanced T2* cardiac magnetic resonance (CMR) showed the different delta T2* (T2*oxy - T2* air), reflecting myocardial blood-oxygen dependent (BOLD) effect. T2* was stable or shortened in HCM and normal due to vasoconstriction or hypo-perfusion, and in congestive heart failure (CHF) and DCM, respectively.