Evaluation of Brain Tumor Consistency with a Novel MR Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mika Kitajima  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60305018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 哲也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
矢野 茂敏  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (60332871)
東 美菜子  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00643389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 脳腫瘍 / 下垂体腺腫 / 髄膜腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether the spin-lattice relaxation time in the rotating frame (T1ρ) MR imaging can predict the brain tumor consistency. We measured the T1ρvalue of meningioma and pituitary adenoma preoperatively. Neurosurgeons intraoperatively assessed the tumors as either soft or hard. Then we compared T1ρ value with the tumor consistency. In cases with meningioma, we also compared T1ρvalue with the connective /fibrotic tissue volume fraction (CVF) defined as ratio between the sum of the connective/fibrotic tissue and total area in the histologic specimens stained with Elastica van Gieson method. Soft meningiomas and soft pituitary adenomas showed longer T1ρ value compared to those of hard meningiomas and hard pituitary adenomas. In comparison with histopathologic specimens, T1ρ value of meningioma shortened as the increase of CVF. Our study indicated that T1ρ value can be used as the prediction marker for the consistency and fibrosis in meningioma and pituitary adenoma.