| Project/Area Number |
15K09932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉浦 敬 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
中條 正典 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (60727171)
福倉 良彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50315412)
中別府 良昭 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20237374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / MRI / CESTイメージング / APTイメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parkinson’s disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease, characterized by degenerative changes in the dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra that result in a decreased dopamine level. CEST imaging has recently emerged as an important contrast mechanism for MRI, and the amide proton transfer (APT) for mobile proteins and peptides in tissue. We compared the total APT signal intensities (APTSIs) of the substantia nigra, red nucleus, globus pallidus, putamen and caudate for all PD patients and normal controls. The total APTSI of the substantia nigra was lower in PD patients than in normal controls (0.58±0.72% vs. 0.65±0.81%, P=0.73). The total APT signal intensities of the red nucleus, caudate nucleus, globus pallidus and putamen were also higher in PD patients than in normal controls, but no significant differences were found. We didn’t find significant difference between PD and normal controls in every part of the basal ganglia. Further PD patients are needed to have a result.