MRI-QSI analysis by multi-band EPI and RESOLVE combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAGI KAZUO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50201819)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO seiichi
INABA tadashi
KUBO masataka
ONODERA masayuki
KOMAKI yuji
HATA junichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI-QSI / Monte-Calroシミュレーション / QSI-PHANTOM / QSI撮像とその評価 / 拡散粒子のマイクロサイズ分布 / マイクロサイズ構造情報の抽出 / average displacement / zero-displacement / MRI-QSI / MRI-micro解析 / MRI PHANTOM解析 / マルチバンドEPI / マイクロサイズ構造情報抽出 / Monte-Calro拡散シミュレーション / MRI脳神経構造解析 / 高b値拡散 / MRI-micro fiber解析 / RESOLVE / マイクロサイズの構造情報の抽出 / q-space imaging (QSI) / QSI シーケンス / QSIシミュレーションソフトの設計 / QSIシミュレーション計算 / マルチバンドEPI‐QSI / QSI用ファントム / ファントムの材料設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MRI-QSI method has been attracting attention as a method of clarifying how diffused particles are distributed in a μ-order microstructure such as brain tissue.However, in order to perform an appropriate structural evaluation, it is necessary to set conditions that match the target restricted structure, but the optimal imaging conditions have not yet been specified.
In MRI-QSI research, PHANTOM for MRI-QSI is newly prepared by chemically polymerizing high molecular monomer to enable fine structure analysis on the order of about 5-20μ, 9T-animal MRI experimental machine, 3T-MRI clinical We performed PHANTOM imaging on the aircraft and analyzed the image for the optimum condition. In addition, we set the diffusion simulation of water molecule by Monte-Calro method and tried to estimate the optimum imaging condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象制限構造の構造評価においてどの程度の拡散時間が必要か推定できた。また、本シミュレーションではΔ、δの変動による信号減衰曲線の推移が確認でき、δについて実際の撮像データに含まれる最適撮像条件を提示できる。白質線維や筋線維発達においてQSI法は病理に近い構造情報の得られる可能性が示唆された。対象構造内で拡散粒子がどのように分布するか、マイクロサイズの構造情報の抽出を行うことができるMRI-QSIは、制限拡散を評価する手法として有効性が示された。また、当法が脳組織などのμオーダの微細構造内で脳腫瘍などが示す異常拡散粒子の分布を明示できる方法として有用であると国際会議や国際学会で発表してきた。