Flow assessment after minimal invasion therapy on the aorta and the pulmonary artery using 4D flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Shigeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30233456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 崇史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10348641)
陣崎 雅弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
山田 祥岳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60383791)
Research Collaborator NAKAHARA Tadaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords4D Flow / MRI / フェーズコントラスト / 先天性心奇形 / フェーズコントラスト法 / 血流解析 / 4D flow / 血流 / 4D flow MRI / 慢性血栓塞栓肺高血圧症 / ファロー四徴症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2D-PC is one of MRI techniques, which enables to measure the flow volume and velocity. In this study, we utilized 4D Flow which acquires flow information as a volume data in five minutes. The mean pulmonary arterial pressure was able to be estimated by measuring the duration of the vertices in the main pulmonary artery, exception of subjects with huge turbulence and/or marked regurgitation. The turbulence might be a cause of inaccuracy of the flow measurement. The observation of the flow pattern is indispensable to minimize the effect from the turbulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4D Flow法を5分間で撮像可能として、実臨床の撮像にも取り入れられるようになった。また、肺動脈内の血流計測はこれまでも重要視されていたが、渦流や螺旋流のような非層流が、計測結果に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。血流パターンの情報がないまま撮像断面を決定することは誤差を生じる原因となるため、血流状態を 4D Flow で把握してから、測定断面を決定することが重要であることがわかった。