Studying idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus with non-Gaussian diffusion imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kouhei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (30749825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 茂樹  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80222470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散 / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 白質モデル / 特発性正常圧水頭症 / 脳 / 白質 / 拡散MRI / 正常圧水頭症 / 脳微細構造 / 治療後変化 / DKI / NODDI / 認知症 / 歩行障害 / パーキンソニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symptoms of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH) can be improved by shunt surgery, but prediction of treatment outcome is not established. We investigated changes of the corticospinal tract (CST) in iNPH before and after shunt surgery using diffusion microstructural imaging. The orientational coherence within the CSTs was higher in patients than in controls, and some normalization occurred after the surgery in patients indicating recovery from axon stretching. The estimated axon density was lower in patients than in controls but remained unchanged after the surgery, suggesting its potential as a marker for irreversible neuronal damage. Thus, diffusion MRI may distinguish between reversible and irreversible microstructural changes in iNPH. Our findings constitute a step towards a quantitative image biomarker that reflects pathological process and treatment outcomes of iNPH.