A smartphone compatible radiation safety educational material for medical personnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kazuko Ohno  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30247689)
Research Collaborator AWAI Kazuko
YAMAGUCHI Ichiro
KIKUCHI Toru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療安全 / 放射線教育 / 放射線安全 / スマートフォン / 電子手帳 / 患者被ばく / 医療従事者被ばく / 医療放射線防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station accident, there was a nationwide increase in the number of patients concerned about radiological examinations following the accident. Radiation education for medical personnel is urgent business.This research was conducted with the objective of sharing and standardizing basic knowledge about medical radiation exposure for medical professionals.
A smartphone compatible educational material was created. Knowledge could be acquired naturally by checking this material freely in one's spare time. The four general items are as follows:1. Managing the medical safety for medical personnel during radiation procedures.2. Patient exposure during radiological procedures.3. Effects of radiation on the body.4. Responding to a nuclear power accident disaster.A portal website for posting the fruits of this efforts is available (https://radiation-protection.jp). The site was created in both Japanese and English.