Establishment of non-invasive evaluation of tumor aggressiveness of prostate cancer using prostate multiparametric MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tamada Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40278932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 克能  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00274168)
鹿股 直樹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60263373)
曽根 照喜  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179383)
Research Collaborator Jo yoshimasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 磁気共鳴画像 / マルチパラメトリックMRI / 拡散強調像 / 悪性度 / グリーソンスコア / 前立腺有意癌 / MRI / 拡散強調画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging (T2-weighted, diffusion-weighted, and dynamic contrast-enhanced imaging) of the prostate is regarded as an effective method for detecting highly malignant, clinically significant prostate cancer requiring treatment. However, as yet there are no established methods for accurately evaluating the tumor aggressiveness. In this study, we first calculated quantitative indices for tumors from the above-mentioned three imaging modalities, and investigated their associations with tumor aggressiveness using the Gleason score, an index of pathological malignancy. We found that the index highly associated with tumor aggressiveness was the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), calculated from diffusion-weighted images. The ADC was also better at distinguishing the tumor aggressiveness than kurtosis, another quantitative index calculated from diffusion-weighted images. We showed that the ADC offers a useful prognostic factor for untreated prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺MRIを用いて治療が必要な悪性度の高い前立腺有意癌を検出する際に、視覚的な画像評価ではなく拡散強調像から得られるみかけの拡散係数(ADC)を加えて評価することでより正確に前立腺有意癌を診断することできる。また治療の必要の無い前立腺非有意癌と鑑別することもできる。さらに前立腺癌の最終診断は前立腺に針を刺して組織を採取(生検)し病理組織学的に行われるが、生検前にMRIを施行し腫瘍部のADCの評価によって悪性度が高いと診断された病変を標的として生検することによって前立腺有意癌の検出能が従来の系統的生検(前立腺の決まった場所のみ生検する方法)に比して格段に改善することが期待される。