Functional imaging of pancreatobiliary system: Evaluation with cine dynamic MRCP and a selective IR pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017)
Kawasaki Medical School (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00274168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 勉  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40278932)
山本 亮  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30319959)
鳥越 晃之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20551162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscine dynamic MRCP / 胆汁 / 膵液 / 膵管胆管合流異常 / 膵外分泌機能不全 / IR pulse / 十二指腸乳頭括約筋 / シネダイナミック MRCP / 慢性膵炎 / 膵外分泌機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visualization of the secretory flow of the bile and pancreatic juice will be important to assess the pathophysiology of the pancreatobiliary system, especially pancreatic exocrine functions as well as the function of Oddi sphincter. Secretin-stimulated MRCP may help assess the pancreatic juice flow by the caliber change of main pancreatic duct before and after secretin administration. However, this method is invasive, and observes non-physiologic information. Additionally, this method can not visualize the pancreatic juice flow directly. This study enabled us to visualize the physiological flow of the bile and pancreatic juice non-invasively by means of non-pharmacological MRCP with spatially selective inversion recovery pulse, and showed the feasibility of this technique for the assessment of pancreatic exocrine functions as well as the function of Oddi sphincter.