Project/Area Number |
15K09943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tomiyasu Moyoko 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員(任非) (10443079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相田 典子 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (20586292)
柴崎 淳 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (30540471)
Research Collaborator |
Enokizono Mikako
Sato Masahiko
Kusagiri Kohki
Muramoto Yasutake
Suzuki Yuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MRスペクトロスコピー / 新生児 / 代謝物濃度 / 脳容積 / DTI/DKI / 発達評価 / 診断 / MR画像 / VBM / DTI / MRS / GABA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 89 preterm infants with 23-35 weeks' gestational age and under 1500 g birthweight, the correlations of MR quantitative parameters (6 brain volumes, 6 volume to bodyweight at MR exam, 16 DKI estimates, and 10 metabolite concentrations) in neonatal period (postconceptional age (PCA), of 34-42 weeks) with the developmental quotient (DQ) on Kyoto Scale of Psychologic Development at age 1.5 years, and 3 years were investigated. Some MR quantitative parameters showed positive significant correlations with PCA, such as intracranial volume, fractional anisotropy in the frontal white matter, and creatine concentration in the deep gray matter. In the comparisons of MR quantitative parameters between two subject groups (DQ>85, n=49, and DQ≦85, n=40; ANCOVA with covariate of PCA), there were no significant differences (P<0.001) both at age 1.5 years and 3 years .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、1歳半および3歳時での発達検査値(DQ>85, DQ≦85)で分けた2群間の脳MRパラメータ(脳容積・脳DKI推定値、脳内代謝物濃度)には有意差がみられず、新生児期の脳MRパラメータで1歳半および3歳時の発達の予後予測を行うことが難しいことが示唆された。 また、本研究では、対象者のフォローアップや発達評価は新生児科医、小児専門放射線科医、臨床心理士が行い、データ収集パラメータや解析は医学臨床を専門とする研究者が行っており、脳MRパラメータのデータの質は担保されている。そのため、これらの値は新生児期の発達を評価する際の有用な指標となり得ると考えられる。