Complex network structure in dementia: a graph theoretical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shimoji Keigo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20348931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / brain / diffusion tensor imaging / 脳MRI / 拡散MRI / 複雑ネットワーク / グラフ理論 / magnetic resonance / diffusion tensor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex network analysis using graph theory was performed using both 3D-T1 weighted images and diffusion tensor images. In complex network analysis, we first set the region of interest in the whole brain and perform diffusion tensor tractography to weigh the strength of binding between regions of interest and analyze the strength of binding between regions of interest using graph theory. We considered the whole brain as one complex network and investigated whether there is a disease specific network characteristic. In parallel with the analysis of network characteristics, we also examined the brain microstructure by q-space imaging (QSI). In the study by QSI, the full width at half maximum (dFWH) was dominantly higher as the neutral fat was higher.