PET diagnosis of metastatic DTC using Cu-64 DOTA-TATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI TETSUYA  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60323367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI AIKO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄付講座教員 (80609032)
Research Collaborator IIDA YASUHIKO  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60252425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲状腺分化癌 / I-131治療抵抗性 / Cu-64 DOTA-TATE / Y-90 DOTA-TATE / FDG-PET / サイログロブリン倍加時間 / Cu-64 / DOTA-TATE / 分化型甲状腺癌 / ソマトスタチン受容体 / ヨード治療抵抗性 / 甲状腺癌 / RI治療 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical usefulness of FDG-PET and thyroglobulin (Tg) measurement for the early diagnosis of Radioactive Iodine Refractory Differentiated Thyroid Carcinoma (RR-DTC), was evaluated in patients treated with I-131. SUVmax value and shortened Tg doubling time (Tg-DT) calculated from recent 4 Tg values less than 1 year were suggested to be a useful predictor of progressive disease (PD).
On the other hand, nude mice inoculated with follicular thyroid cancer cell line (FTC-133) were injected by Cu-64 DOTA-TATE and In-111 DOTA-TATE and clear tumor accumulation were proved, thus experimental Sstr-2 expressing animal model was established. Y-90 DOTA-TATE was used and treatment experiment was performed in 3 groups: control (n=5), 200 μCi (n=4) and 300 μCi (n=4). Dose dependent therapeutic effect was confirmed with the best response in 300 μCi group.