Development of a new-generation medical imaging diagnosis system integrating artificial intelligence and risk models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kenichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00167545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okuda Koichi  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (60639938)
Matsuo Shinro  金沢大学附属病院, 講師 (30359773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工ニューラルネットワーク / 虚血性心疾患 / 心不全 / 心筋血流イメージング / 心臓交感神経イメージング / リスクモデル / 心臓核医学 / 多施設研究 / 心筋交感神経イメージング / 画像診断 / 人工知能 / 標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical diagnosis of ischemic heart disease and heart failure is based on integrated assessment of clinical course, blood sampling, and imaging. The aim of this study was to create models by artificial intelligence or multivariable statistical analysis. Databases of patients with cardiac diseases were made by multicenter collaboration. With respect to myocardial perfusion imaging, using feature extractions and neural networks, diagnostic accuracy reached a level of expert interpretation. In patients with heart failure, multivariable risk model including 123I-metaiodobenzylguanidine successfully provided risk of cardiac death. Both algorithms were prepared as software for clinical uses.